Cocoa Butter

Organic Premium Unrefined Cocoa Butter




Description

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, natural pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It is used to make chocolate, biscuits, baked goods, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavour and aroma.

Cocoa butter is a wonderful natural emollient moisturiser which is rich in vitamins and minerals. It is wonderful when dealing with dry and chapped skin and can be used in both skin preparations and lip balms. Cocoa butter is rich in anti-oxidants. It is particularly suited to sensitive skin types. Cocoa butter is a natural preservative.

Extraction Method

Cocoa butter is obtained from either whole cacao beans or chocolate liquor (cocoa liquor). Chocolate liquor is pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids. The Broma process is used to extract cocoa butter from ground cacao beans. The cocoa butter is partially deodorised to remove the pungent element, leaving a natural slightly chocolatey scent.

This premium unrefined version has a richer natural, more chocolate like scent. Being unrefined increase the skin conditioning properties with a higher level of vitamins and natural minerals, however it is harder to use in skincare products where you are blending for a scent as the natural chocolatey scent is difficult to mask.

Origin

Various